Daily Holiday Calendar - holidays, special events by Month, Day

Home

Content Channels:

Major Holidays
Holidays by Month
Food Holidays
Garden Holidays
Birthdays
Anniversaries
Just 4 Fun
This Day in History

Christmas
Halloween
Thanksgiving
Easter
Valentine's Day
St. Patrick's Day
Chinese New Year

Holiday Recipes
Garden Recipes
Pumpkin Recipes

August Greeting Cards

How to Create Special Days

"National" Days Definition

 

 


 

Amazon.com
Search for:
Calendars
Holidays
Recipes










China Unique, Chinese holidays, panda bears, Asian recipes.

National Mahjong Day

 

When is National Mahjong  or Chinese Mahjong Day?

 There are two dates referenced on the internet:

National Mahjong Day is celebrated on August 1. This day was established in 2018 by an American website, suggesting it is a U.S. "National" day.

Chinese Mahjong Day is on April 30. It is also often referred to as "National Mahjong Day". It is the older of the two Mahjong Day special events. It has been around since approximately 2010 - 2015. It also seems to be American in origin.

 If you love the game of Mahjong, why not celebrate on both days!?

The game of Mahjong originated in Shanghai, China. There is speculation that the game of Mahjong was created thousands of years ago by Confucius.  Over many centuries, Mahjong become popular in many countries in Asia, including, Hong Kong, Japan, and Singapore, to name a few. The game of Mahjong arrived in America in the early 1920's. It took the country by storm and quickly became the rage.

  Mahjong is a 4 player game of strategy. There is a solitary version. While the original version is Chinese, there are other varieties, most notably Japanese and American. The game has 144 beautifully decorated, domino-like tiles made of ivory or bamboo (newer, American game pieces are plastic). The tiles are marked in five categories of tiles: simples, winds, dragons, flowers and seasons.  

 

Other Names: This day is also referred to as Mah Jong Day, Japanese Mahjong Day and Mah Jongg Day. 

Do you like to play games ? That's great, as all you need to do today is find three friends and play Mahjong. You are also encouraged to teach someone how to play the game.

 

Happy Chinese Mahjong Day

 


Origin of National Mahjong Day:

National Mahjong Day was created by Riichi Mahjong Central. Their goal is to increase awareness of this popular game. There mission is to "make the world a better place through Mahjong with love and peace".

Our research did not find a identify an individual or group having created Chinese Mahjong Day. which is often called National Mahjong Day.

We did not find any documentation confirming either of these days to be a true "National" day. We found no congressional records or presidential proclamation. Some sources suggest President Obama declared the April 30 day as a National Day. However, we found no presidential proclamation.

Definition of "National" Days


More About Today:

Chinese Mahjong Day - from China Unique

This Day in History

Famous August Birthdays

Plant of the Day: Raspberries

Recipe of the Day: Shrimp Egg Roll

Grab an Online Fortune Cookie


Ecards Send a free Ecard daily for just about any August calendar holiday, occasion, observance or event. Or, just for the fun of it!






Holiday Insights, where every day in August is a holiday, a bizarre or wacky day, an observance, or a special event. Join us in the daily calendar fun each and every day of the year.

Did You Know? There are literally thousands of daily holidays, special events and observances, more than one for every day of the year. Many of these holidays are new. More holidays are being created on a regular basis. August holidays are no exception. At Holiday Insights, we take great efforts to thoroughly research and document the details of each one, as completely and accurately as possible.

 

Gardener's Network - home gardening, how to grow flowers, vegetables, and herb plants.

Home | Christmas | Halloween | Thanksgiving | Easter | Fourth of July | St. Patrick's Day |
| Chinese New Years | Labor Day | New Year's | Valentine's Day | Holiday Recipes |

Copyright 2000-2020: Holiday Insights © By Premier Star Company